News (in English)

Here is the provisional entry list of Tour de Hongrie!

22 teams are waiting for the start


Team presentation of the 43rd Tour de Hongrie, with the 22 participating squads, will take place in Csákvár on 11 May, Wednesday, from 12:00. The race features strong start list, from former Giro d’Italia winner, Vuelta’s points classification number one, stage-winners of Tour, Giro and Vuelta, Olympic, world and European champions, to national champions, we can find several great riders on the provisional entry list.



INEOS Grenadiers will arrive with their British star, Tao Geoghegan Hart who won the Giro d’Italia in 2020, Dutch Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team) won the points classification of Vuelta last year and he is also a five-time stage-winner of Spain’s Tour as well. Dylan Groenewegen (Team BikeExchange Jayco - in the defending team he is expected to get bib number 1.) from the Netherlands has four Tour de France stage-victories so far, or we can also mention Italy’s track Olympic champion, Elia Viviani (INEOS Grenadiers).



We will be able to welcome Olympic, world and continental champions: we have already mentioned Elia Viviani, beside him the track Olympic champion and silver-medalist British Matthew Walls (BORA-hansgrohe), the Olympic silver medalist and world champion Stewart Campbell (Team BikeExchange Jayco) from Australia, Olympic silver and bronze medalist, Denmark’s Frederik Rodenberg (Team DSM), the nine-time track world champion Australian Cameron Meyer (Team BikeExchange-Jayco) attend our race. Moreover, it’s not the end of the list, they will be joined by the Olympic bronze medalist, two-time world champion Kelland O’Brian, Danish Johan Price-Pejtersen (Bahrain Victorious) U23 time trial world and European champion, Italy’s Filippo Baroncini (TREK-Segafredo), the U23 defending world champion and Kazakhstan’s Asia champion Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana-Qazaqstan Team).



Now let’s mention our national champions, such as Austrian Patrick Konrad (Bora-hansgrohe), Finland’s Jonas Henttala (Team Novo Nordisk), Irish Ryan Mullen (Bora-hansgrohe), Kazahkstan’s Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana-Qazaqstan Team), U.S. Joey Rosskopf (Human Powered Health), Puerto Rico’s Abner González (Movistar), Bahrain’s Ahmed Madan (Bahrain Victorious), Chung Kai Feng from Taiwan (Bahrain Victorious) and Hungary’s Viktor Filutás (Adria Mobil).



We can find familiar names among the riders, last year’s silver medalist, Belgium’s Ben Hermans (Israel-Premier Tech), former stage-winners from 2020 and 2018, Spain’s Jon Aberasturi (TREK-Segafredo) and his teammate, Italian Matteo Moschetti also return to Hungary. Concerning Hungarian riders, three of them attend the Giro d’Italia, winner of the 2020 edition, Attila Valter, silver medalist of the 2017 race, Barnabas Peak and our national time trial champion, Erik Fetter. So, during the five days of Tour de Hongrie we can support ten Hungarians: we already announced Viktor Filutás, then our Olympian Péter Kusztor (Team Novo Nordisk), silver medalist of the 2019 Tour, Márton Dina (EOLO-Kometa), 2019 national champion, Gergely Szarka (Giotti Victoria-Savini Due), and the members of our national squad, Gergő Orosz, Ádám Karl, Márton Solyosi, Zétény Szijártó, Bence Mészáros and Dávid D. Kovács.



Tour de Hongrie has become more and more famous and attractive, and it's confirmed by the fact that eleven WorldTeams sent their entries for the race. The biggest and strongest squads will attend the event, for example the INEOS Grenadiers, Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team, Movistar Team, Israel-Premier Tech, Team Jumbo-Visma, Trek-Segafredo, Bahrain-Victorious, Team BikeExchange Jayco, BORA-hansgrohe, Team DSM and Astana Qazaqstan Team. We are going to have nine ProTeams among the participants, such as Alpecin-Fenix, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli, EOLO-Kometa, Uno-X Pro Cycling Team, Team Novo Nordisk, Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise, Human Powered Health and B&B Hotels-KTM. In addition to the star rows, two Continental Teams, Adria Mobil with the Hungarian defending champion, Viktor Filutás and Giotti Victoria-Savini Due with the 2019 Hungarian champion, Gergely Szarka, then, finally, National Team of Hungary will have the opportunity to prove. Unfortunately, B&B Hotels-KTM will not be able to compete in Hungary due to the coronavirus, the team had to withdraw..



Riders of the five continents, from 30 countries arrives to us, Italy gives the most riders (18), it’s followed by Belgium (11), the Netherlands and Hungary (10-10). The eldest participant will be Spain’s Mikel Nieve with his 38 years, the youngest one is going to be Bart Hordjik from the Netherlands, who is only eighteen. Please note, this is a provisional entry list, there may be changes in it

Hungary’s biggest cycling race, the 43rd edition of Tour de Hongrie, will be held between 11–15 May 2022, with 22 teams and 132 riders.



Provisional entry list


BEX    TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE - JAYCO          AUS
1         Groenewegen Dylan           NED
2         Stewart Campbell    AUS
3         Konychev Alexander           ITA
4         Meyer Cameron       AUS
5         Mezgec Luka            SLO
6         O'Brian Kelland        AUS
                       
IPT     ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH           ISR
11       Berwick Sebastian   AUS
12       Einhorn Itamar         ISR
13       Hagen Carl Fredrik  NOR
14       Hermans Ben           BEL
15       Piccoli James           CAN
16       Van Asbroeck Tom  BEL
                       
TBV    TEAM BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS   BAH
21       Feng Chun Kai         TPE
22       Gradek Kamil Michal          POL
23       Maciejuk Filip           POL
24       Madan Ahmed          BAH
25       Price-Pejtersen Johan        DEN
26       Zambanini Edoardo ITA
                       
AST    ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM     KAZ
31       Battistella Samuele ITA
32       Brussenskiy Gleb    KAZ
33       Fedorov Yevgeniy   KAZ
34       Gazzoli Michele       ITA
35       Gidich Yevgeniy       KAZ
36       Martinelli Davide      ITA
                       
TJV     TEAM JUMBO-VISMA       NED
41       van Dijke Mick          NED
42       Kooij Olav     NED
43       Dekker David            NED
44       Harper Chris AUS
45       van Belle Loe           NED
46       van Dijke Tim           NED
                       
TFS    TREK - SEGAFREDO        USA
51       Aberasturi Jon          ESP
52       Baroncini Filippo      ITA
53       Hellemose Asbjørn  DEN
54       Liepinš Emils LAT
55       Moschetti Matteo     ITA
56       Pellaud Simon          SUI
                       
BOH   BORA - HANSGROHE       GER
61       Archbold Shane       NZL
62       Konrad Patrick         AUT
63       Lührs Luis-Joe         GER
64       Mullen Ryan IRL
65       Pöstlberger Lukas   AUT
66       Walls Matthew          GBR
                       
DSM   TEAM DSM  NED
71       Heinschke Leon       GER
72       Hordijk Bart   NED
73       Mayrhofer Marius    GER
74       Naberman Tim         NED
75       Madsen Frederik Rodenberg        DEN
76       Stork Florian NED
                       
QST   QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM       BEL
81       Declerq Tim  BEL
82       Jakobsen Fabio       NED
83       Keisse Iljo     BEL
84                  
85       Steels Stijn    BEL
86       Van Tricht Stan        BEL
                       
MOV   MOVISTAR TEAM  ESP
91       Elosegui Iñigo          ESP
92       González Abner       PUR
93       Hollmann Juri           GER
94       Kanter Max   GER
95       Rangel Vinicius        BRA
96       Rubio Einer Augusto           COL
                       
IGD     INEOS GRENADIERS       GBR
101     Amador Bikkazakova Andrey        CRC
102     Heiduk Kim   GER
103     Rivera Vargas Brendon      COL
104     Viviani Elia    ITA
105     De Plus Laurens      BEL
106     Geoghegan Hart Tao          GBR
                       
EOK   EOLO-KOMETA CYCLING TEAM          ITA
111     Bevilacqua Simone ITA
112     Dina Márton  HUN
113     Fancellu Alessandro           ITA
114     Christian Mark          GBR
115     Martin Romero David         ESP
116     Sevilla Lopez Diego Pablo ESP
                       
TNN   TEAM NOVO NORDISK    USA
121     Kusztor Péter           HUN
122     Peron Andrea           ITA
123     Lozano Riba David  ESP
124     Henttala Jonas         FIN
125     Beadle Hamish        NZL
126     Ridolfo Filippo          ITA
                       
CJR    CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA ESP
131     Pira Parada Yesid Albeiro COL
132     Martín Galán Sergio Román         ESP
133     González López David       ESP
134     Johnston Calum       GBR
135     Dantas Leitao Iúri Gabriel  POR
136     Nieve Iturralde Mikel           ESP
                       
UXT    UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM     NOR
141     Waersted Syver       NOR
142     Blikra Erlend NOR
143     Abrahamsen Jonas NOR
144     Saugstad Lars          NOR
145     Charming Anthon    DEN
146     Eg Niklas       DEN
                       
DRA   DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI   ITA
151     Holther Trym Bjorner          NOR
152     Bisolti Alessandro    ITA
153     Chirico Luca ITA
154     Marchiori Leonardo ITA
155     Marengo Umberto   ITA
156     Zurita Garcia Ricardo Alejandro   ESP
                       
AFC    ALPECIN-FENIX     BEL
161     Dehairs Simon    BEL
162     Thwaites Scott         GBR
163     van den Bossche Fabio     BEL
164     Vandebosch Toon         BEL
165     Kielich Timo  BEL
166     Uhlig Henri    GER
                       
HPM   HUMAN POWERED HEALTH      USA
171     Brown Nathan          USA
172     De Kleijn Arvid         NED
173     Jensen August         NOR
174     Murphy Kyle USA
175     Rosskopf Joey         USA
176     Swirbul Keegan        USA
                       
SVB    SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE        BEL
191     De Pestel Sander    BEL
192     Herregodts Rune     BEL
193     Reynders Jens         BEL
194     Van Poucke Aaron  BEL
195     Bonneu Kamiel        BEL
196     Weemaes Sasha     BEL
                       
HUN   NATIONAL TEAM OF HUNGARY           HUN
201     Orosz Gergő HUN
202     Karl Ádám Kristóf    HUN
203     Solymosi Márton        HUN
204     Szijártó Zétény         HUN
205     Mészáros Bence      HUN
206     D. Kovács Dávid     HUN
                       
ADR   ADRIA MOBIL          SLO
211     Hočevar Kristjan      SLO
212     Glivar Gal      SLO
213     Finkšt Tilen   SLO
214     Per David      SLO
215     Filutás Viktor HUN
216     Čemažar Nik SLO
                       
GTS   GIOTTI VICTORIA - SAVINI DUE           ROU
221     Szarka Gergely        HUN
222     Dima Emil     ROU
223     Malnasi Josef Attila ROU
224     Pop Bogdan  ROU
225     Dalla Valle Nicolas  ITA
226     Monaco Alessandro ITA



Teams


INEOS Grenadiers (GBR, WorldTeam)
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team (BEL, WorldTeam)
Movistar Team (ESP, WorldTeam)
Israel-Premier Tech (ISR, WorldTeam)
Team Jumbo-Visma (NED, WorldTeam)
Trek-Segafredo (USA, WorldTeam)
Bahrain-Victorious (BRN, WorldTeam)
Team BikeExchange Jayco (AUS, WorldTeam)
BORA-hansgrohe (GER, WorldTeam)
Team DSM (NED, WorldTeam)
Astana Qazaqstan Team (KAZ, WorldTeam)
Alpecin-Fenix (BEL, ProTeam)
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA (ESP, ProTeam)

Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli (ITA, ProTeam)
EOLO-Kometa (ITA, ProTeam)
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team (NOR, ProTeam)
Team Novo Nordisk (USA, ProTeam)
Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise (BEL, ProTeam)
Human Powered Health (USA, ProTeam)
Adria Mobil (SLO, Continental Team)
Giotti Victoria-Savini Due (ROU, Continental Team)
Hungarian National Team